CLA-2-61:G35 F83905

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a girl’s knit cardigan on behalf of your client, Flapdoodles Inc.

The submitted sample, style # SW 866, is a girl’s 90% nylon, 10% acrylic knit cardigan. The knit fabric contains less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves and an embroidered depiction of a dog and a cat on the front of the garment. Attached to the zipper closure are two pompons.

The applicable subheading for the knit cardigan sweater is 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The sweater falls within textile category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Hong Kong, this sweater is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX